PAOBA Breeders Showcase

11/11/2017-11/12/2017
Certified Show
Show Location
YorkPAUnited States
Show Website
Check-in Date
Show Contact
CHRIS WORKSContact Online
Number of Alpacas/Fleeces Anticipated

Halter: Level III

Show Superintendent

Sue Ives
804-503-3558
show.super.ives@gmail.com

Walking Fleece and Fleece: Level II
Cottage Fleece and Spin-Off

Show Superintendent

Judy Schroeder
540-797-1985
show.super.schroeder@gmail.com

Auxiliary Fleece

Show Superintendent

Deb Potts Regan
717-492-0504
info@cloverleafalpacas.com

Information

Halter

This show will be judged using the 60/40 comparative judging basis.

Regular Classes — Full Fleece, Bred and Owned, Championships (minimums met), Judge's Choice (minimum met)

Group Classes — Get of Sire, Produce of Dam, Breeders Best Group of Three

Judges

Jude Anderson — All Male Huacaya and Suri and Group

Robin Nasemann — All Female Huacaya and Suri and Group

Performance

Youth Classes — Showmanship, Obstacle, Public Relations, Championships

Fun — Gambler's Choice, Costume (Youth), Egg & Spoon Race

Judge

Kathy Klay

Fleece

Regular with Championships (minimums met)

Special Awards: Judge's Choice, Best Hand, Best Brighness—Huacaya, Best Luster—Suri, Best Crimp—Huacaya, Best Lock Formation—Suri, Spirit of the Fiber Industry, Best Prepared

Judge

Kathy Klay

COTTAGE FLEECE

Regular Classes with Championships (minimums met)

Special Awards: Judge's Choice, Best Hand, Best Brightness—Huacaya, Best Luster—Suri

Judge

Wini Labrecque

WALKING FLEECE

Regular Classes with Championships (minimums met)

Judge

Wini Labrecque

Spin-Off

Special Awards:Judge's Choice, Highest Scoring Fleece in a Color Group

Judge

Wini Labrecque

AUXILIARY FLEECE:

Hand-spun Skeins, Mill-spun Skeins

Fiber Arts

Special Awards:Judge's Choice, People's Choice

Judge

Wini Labrecque

Show Type
PerformanceFull Fleece HalterFleeceWalking FleeceCottage FleeceHandcrafter's Spin-OffFiber Arts
Judges
JUDE ANDERSONROBIN NASEMANNKATHY KLAYKATHY KLAYWINIFRED LABRECQUE