PAOBA Breeders Showcase

11/11/2017-11/12/2017
Certified Show
Show Location
YorkPAUnited States
Show Website
Check-in Date
Show Contact
CHRIS WORKSContact Online
Number of Alpacas/Fleeces Anticipated

HALTER:  Level III

Show Superintendent:   Sue Ives - Ph: 804-503-3558    Email: show.super.ives@gmail.com

WALKING FLEECE and FLEECE (Level II) and  COTTAGE FLEECE and SPINOFF:

Show Superintendent:  Judy Schroeder - Ph:  540-797-1985  Email: show.super.schroeder@gmail.com

AUXILIARY FLEECE:

Show Superintendent:   Deb Potts Regan  Ph  717-492-0504  Email: info@cloverleafalpacas.com

Information

This show will be judged using the 60/40 comparative judging basis.

HALTER:

Regular Classes - Full Fleece, Bred and Owned, Championships (minimums met), Judge's Choice (minimum met)

Group Classes - Get of Sire, Produce of Dam, Breeders Best Group of Three

Judges: 

Jude Anderson - All Male Huacaya and Suri and Group

Robin Nasemann - All Female Huacaya and Suri and Group

PERFORMANCE:

Youth Classes - Showmanship, Obstacle, Public Relations, Championships

Fun - Gambler's Choice, Costume (Youth), Egg & Spoon Race

Judge: 

Kathy Klay

FLEECE:   

Regular with Championships (minimums met)

Special Awards:  Judge's Choice, Best Hand, Best Brighness-Huacaya, Best Luster-Suri, Best Crimp-Huacaya, Best Lock Formation-Suri, Spirit of the Fiber Industry, Best Prepared

Judge: Kathy Klay

COTTAGE FLEECE:

Regular Classes with Championships (minimums met)

Special Awards:  Judge's Choice, Best Hand, Best Brightness-Huacaya, Best Luster- Suri

Judge: Wini Labrecque

WALKING FLEECE: 

Regular Classes with Championships (minimums met)

Judge:  Wini Labrecque

SPINOFF:

Special Awards - Judge's Choice, Highest Scoring Fleece in a Color Group

Judge:  Wini Labrecque

AUXILIARY FLEECE:

Hand-spun Skeins, Mill-spun Skeins

Fiber Arts:

Special Awards - Judge's Choice, People's Choice

Judge: Wini Labrecque

Show Type
Full Fleece PerformanceFleeceWalking FleeceHalterCottage FleeceHandcrafter's Spin-OffHand-Spun SkeinMill-Spun SkeinFiber Arts
Judges